UI Antonov An-2P CCCP-79868, Sunday 26 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 1976
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-79868
MSN: 116347312
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:14812 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Novosibirsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC)
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The pilot directed his aircraft into the block of flats at Stepnaya street 43/1 where his divorced wife lived. The pilot and four residents killed (the wife was not among them).

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location