Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-23722, Friday 13 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-23722
MSN: 13547305
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Uelen, Chukotka -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lavrentiya (UHML)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 touched down in a lagoon 400 m short of the runway after the crew continued the approach after encountering below-minima weather conditions.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location