Accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Defender 304, Tuesday 3 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2 Defender
Owner/operator:Sultanate of Oman Air Force
Registration: 304
MSN: 413
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Salalah -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The BN-2 Defender ditcher into the waters off Salalah, Oman. At least one of the occupants died in the accident.
A survivor reported that an engine had failed in flight. Altitude could not be maintained as the propeller could not be feathered.

Sources:

Bob Hankinson (e-mail, 16 May 2019)

Location