Accident Tupolev Tu-104A CCCP-42335, Saturday 17 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42335
MSN: 76600501
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,3 km W of Chita Airport (HTA) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN)
Narrative:
The Tu-104 operated on a passenger service from Chita to Novosibirsk, Chelyabinsk and Moscow-Domodedovo. It was overloaded by 5 tonnes on departure from Chita.
The aircraft became airborne at the end of the runway and at a speed less than established for the given weight. About 300 meters further the undercarriage impacted a railroad embankment and the aircraft crashed. The flight attendant and 4 passengers were injured. The rest of the passengers and crew were not injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location