Accident Antonov An-2P CCCP-05840, Thursday 15 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-05840
MSN: 1G16-01
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Barnaul -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Barnaul Airport (BAX/UNBB)
Narrative:
During a flight from Zmeinogorsk to Barnaul the engine flamed out due to lack of fuel. The fuel gauge however still showed 150 liters. The aircraft made a forced landing in a forest near Barnaul and suffered substantial damage.

Sources:

Soviet Transports