UI Lockheed L-188A Electra N5531,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N5531
MSN: 1055
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An explosive device planted near the landing gear detonated, destroying the aircraft on the ground.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mikel Sheppard; Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS); July 1976