Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70481, Sunday 27 June 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-70481
MSN: 1G143-60
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2406 hours
Cycles:9391 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Amangeldy, Komsomolski district, Aktyubinsk region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during crop-spraying operations for the Bestau sovkhoz (state farm) in the Kustanai Region of Kazakhstan when the intoxicated crew made an unauthorised flight to Amangeldy in the Komsomolski District of the Aktyubinsk Region. While
the aircraft was parked there an intoxicated aviation mechanic took off twice and the aircraft crashed during the second flight on the banks of the river Tolybai and exploded, killing the pilot.

Sources:

Soviet Transports