Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70819, Sunday 20 June 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70819
MSN: 1G133-22
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3285 hours
Cycles:9507 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Engels district, Saratov region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft lost altitude while in a banking attitude during a crop spraying flight for sovkhoz (state farm) No. 592. The An-2 impacted a field.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location