Accident Antonov An-2SX CCCP-79935, Sunday 16 May 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2SX
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-79935
MSN: 1167 473 13
Total airframe hrs:8766 hours
Cycles:20533 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Semipalatinsk -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov crashed following an excessively banked turn while spraying crops. Investigation revealed that the pilot was drunk.

Sources:

Soviet Transports