Loss of control Accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-46534, Saturday 15 May 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1976
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-46534
MSN: 57310108
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2976 hours
Cycles:2328 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km SE of Chernigov -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vinnitsa Airport (VIN/UKWW)
Destination airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB)
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU1802 departed Vinnitsa Airport (VIN) at 10:07 on a flight to Moscow-Bykovo (BKA). The An-24 climbed to the cruising altitude of 5700 m.
About 10:46 there was a sudden, sharp rudder deflection to the far right (25°) followed by a rapid course change and roll angles. The plane went to supercritical angles of attack, and then went into a tailspin. Descending at a vertical speed of 100 m/sec, the aircraft struck terrain.
The cause for the sharp rudder deflection was not found. It happened when the autopilot was disconnected. Possible reasons could be a failure in an electrical circuit or one of the pilots unintentionally pressing the rudder trim control switch when the flying on autopilot.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location