Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GDHA,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 May 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:de Havilland Canada
Registration: C-GDHA
MSN: 428
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Monze -   Zambia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Monze Airport (FLMO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed on takeoff, causing the aircraft to descend. The aircraft collided with terrain 1000 m from the runway end.

Sources:

Flight International 17.5.1976 (p.1283)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alfred Wittwer, coll. Werner Fischdick; Toronto Downsview Airport, ON; July 1975