Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2SX CCCP-33170, Saturday 17 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1976
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2SX
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-33170
MSN: 1145 473 04
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:7750 hours
Cycles:22756 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kursk -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov stalled and crashed on takeoff from an airstrip of the Oktyabr' collective farm. Lift-off was attempted at too low a speed.

Conclusion: the flight accident occurred due to the aircraft taking off at low speed, reaching supercritical angles of attack and subsequent stalling on the left wing. This was a consequence of the crew's failure to take into account the tailwind during takeoff.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru