Loss of control Accident Tupolev Tu-104A CCCP-42327, Monday 9 February 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 1976
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42327
MSN: 66600201
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:22069 hours
Cycles:10308 flights
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Irkutsk Airport (IKT) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN)
Narrative:
The Tupolev 104 suddenly banked to the right about 20° when climbing through 30 m on takeoff. The airplane began to descend with an increasing roll, striking the ground 129 m to the right and 180 m from the south-eastern end of the runway at a right bank angle of 70°.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location