Accident Douglas C-117D (DC-3) 39096, Saturday 20 December 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-117D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39096
MSN: 43338
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Reykjavík-Naval Air Station Keflavík (KEF) -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Keflavík Naval Air Station (KEF/BIKF)
Narrative:
Destroyed in ground accident at NAS Keflavik, Iceland when it lost its brakes after landing and collided with a hangar.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher