Hard landing Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II G-WARM, Wednesday 25 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1984
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Warmco (Manchester) Ltd
Registration: G-WARM
MSN: 45347
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saddleworth Moor, 7 miles SW of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oldham, Lancashire
Destination airport:Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne & Wear
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 25.1.84 whilst on a ferry/positioning flight between Oldham, Lancashire and Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne & Wear. The weather conditions were poor, and, four miles after takeoff, whilst flying above a snow-covered Saddleworth Moor at 1300 feet AGL, the pilot found himself in "white out" conditions, and with the engine failing, decided to make a precautionary landing.

During the landing, the downdraught from the helicopters rotor blades created a localized blizzard, which meant the visual reference with the ground was lost. As a result, the Bell 206 landed heavily, causing airframe damage to the tail rotor, tail boom and landing skids.

It was later ascertained that the engine had stopped after the left boost pump warning light illuminated, but with a reported 100 lbs of fuel indicated on the gauge. Subsequent examination revealed the fuel transfer system was heavily contaminated with debris and that the venturi of the left jet pump was partially obscured by a complete 'O' ring seal. It was also established that the helicopter was being refuelled in the field from a drum fitted with a manually operated pump but that no debris or water filter had been installed

The pilot walked to the nearest road, and returned later the same day to place protective covers on the helicopter, and secure it in place. Four days later (29.1.84) the Bell 206L-1 was still parked where it had landed. Two hikers walking in the area saw the helicopter, and, having established that there was no-one on board, reported their findings to the local West Yorkshire Police.

The Police, in turn, reported the helicopter to air traffic control, who were unaware that any helicopter was missing en route in the Saddleworth Moor area. After visiting the helicopter, to establish its identity, and ascertain that the Bell 206L-1 had not been stolen or used in any criminal activity, the Police then notified the AAIB that G-WARM had been abandoned on Saddleworth Moor, 7 miles south-west of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, after a landing accident.

G-WARM was presumably recovered and repaired, as the registration was cancelled on 2.4.84 as "sold to the United States of America"; reportedly became N5393X. It later became HK-2843X and HK-2843 and was later destroyed near Medellin, Columbia

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Bell%20206L-1%20G-WARM%2003-84.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-WARM.pdf
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5393X
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-11.html#post6007086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 1997 HK-2843 Cundinamarca unk

Media:

Bell 206L-1 LongRanger G-WARM at Woodford, Cheshire (EGCD) in June 1980