Accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-46467, Monday 17 November 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 November 1975
Time:22:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46467
MSN: 27307905
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7335 hours
Cycles:6878 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:25 km NE of Gali -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG)
Destination airport:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS)
Narrative:
The An-24 passenger plane, CCCP-46467, was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain near Gali, Georgia. All 33 passengers and five crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on a night time domestic flight from Tbilisi to Sukhumi and Krasnodar. The crew decided to circumnavigate a thunderstorm but failed to ascertain their actual position. A descent was initiated while being 25 km north of the standard flight path. The airplane descended until it flew into the side of Mount Apshara at an elevation of 2250 metres, 330 metres below the summit.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location