Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander EI-BBA, Friday 17 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 October 1975
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Aer Arann
Registration: EI-BBA
MSN: 444
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Inishmore Airport (IOR) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Inishmore-Kilronan Airport (IOR/EIIM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing on the grass strip the pilot was unable to stop on the wet surface. By applying power, he tried to overfly rocky obstructions at the end of the strip on to a sand area beyond. The landing gear struck a rock.

Aeroplane performance should have allowed stopping in the distance available. No evidence of defect in the brake system was found. The position of the sun had some bearing on the approach. A light variable wind may have been marginally unfavourable in component; otherwise meteorological conditions were not relevant. At a stage in the landing run when a go-around would have been practicable, the pilot decided to continue the landing.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep