Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander N122DW, Monday 15 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 1975
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Owner/operator:Dorado Wings
Registration: N122DW
MSN: 234
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Dorado Beach Airport (DDP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Visibility was poor due to rain as the Islander taxied for takeoff. A ground vehicle crossed the active taxiway and collided with the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - miscellaneous-personnel: driver of vehicle
FACTORS:
pilot in command - failed to see and avoid objects or obstructions
weather - rain

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA75AM024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
NTSB
Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location