Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) ET-ABX, Thursday 11 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 1975
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ABX
MSN: 4292
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:23921 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mota -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD)
Destination airport:Debre Markos Airport (DBM/HADM)
Narrative:
The DC-3 was flying VFR at FL115 when scattered clouds were encountered. When breaking through a cloud patch a mountain was seen close ahead. A steep climbing turn was initiated, but the tail struck trees. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed inverted on Choke Mountain.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988