Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander P2-ATX, Friday 15 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 1975
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Aerial Tours
Registration: P2-ATX
MSN: 126
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Naoro Airport (NOO) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Naoro Airport (NOO)
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Jackson Field (POM/AYPY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Acceleration during the take-off run was reduced by the up-slope and soft grass surface of the Naoro Airport. The pilot abandoned the take-off but was unable to stop the aircraft before it overran the strip and entered a swamp.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep