Accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander D-IJAN, Friday 27 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 1975
Time:09:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Owner/operator:Kurfiss Aviation
Registration: D-IJAN
MSN: 22
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bremen Airport (BRE) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off, at about 200 ft the no.1 engine failed. The pilot, unable to maintain level flight with the windmilling propeller, carried out a forced landing just outside the airport. Tailwinds and rough terrain led to substantial damage to both landing gear and wing.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep