Date: | Thursday 29 May 1975 |
Time: | 01:50 |
Type: | Lockheed 18 Learstar I |
Owner/operator: | Colonial Bank |
Registration: | N75G |
MSN: | 18-2482 |
Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Rockwood, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Gainesville Municipal Airport, TX (GLE/KGLE) |
Destination airport: | Rockwood Municipal Airport, TN (RKW/KRKW) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft hit trees near the airport. Marijuana was found on board.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
pilot in command - diverted attention from operation of aircraft
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | IAD75AI062 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
NTSB
Location