Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-07960, Monday 19 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-07960
MSN: 18347311
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mestia -   Georgia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mestia Queen Tamar Airport (UGMS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 got caught by a strong downdraft shortly after lift-off and struck the ground.

Sources:

Soviet Transports