Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70426, Sunday 18 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70426
MSN: 1G143-05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Birobidzhan -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Birobidzhan. The crew flew a steep turn while the aircraft was very low on fuel. Air entered from the tank into the fuel system and the engine flamed out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports