Accident Antonov An-2SX CCCP-06444, Wednesday 30 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2SX
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-06444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tambov -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 crashed while engaged in a crop-spraying flight in the Tambov region. Flying against the low sun the aircraft lost height and crashed in a field.

Sources:

Soviet Transports