Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N700SP, Saturday 26 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 1975
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Stribling-Puckett, Inc
Registration: N700SP
MSN: B-92
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1280 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,6 km NNE of Hilton Head Airport, SC (HHH) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hilton Head Airport, SC (HHH/KHXD)
Destination airport:Jackson Municipal Airport, MS (JAN/KJAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 26, 1975, a Beechcraft A100, N700SP, was ferried from Savannah, Georgia, to Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, for a corporate flight to Jackson, Mississippi. The aircraft was owned and operated by Stribling-Puckett, Inc.
The flight to Hilton Head Island was completed without incident. The pilot of N700SP loaded the passenger baggage; a witness to the loading indicated that the pilot loaded the baggage carefully in the baggage compartment in the aft end of the cabin.
At 21:45, the eight passengers boarded the aircraft with one passenger seated in the copilot's seat.
The engines were started and the aircraft was taxied to runway 3 for takeoff. The aircraft was taxied onto the 300-foot overrun on the south end of the runway, turned 180° on the runway, and made a "running" takeoff.
Two pilots, one inside the terminal and another outside, stated that they did not believe the engines were developing full power during the takeoff. However, there were no unusual sounds, and the engines were operating "smoothly." Both of these pilots believed that the takeoff run was excessively long. The aircraft used about 3,900 feet of pavement to takeoff including most of the 300-foot overrun where the takeoff began.
After takeoff, the aircraft was leveled off and was flown straight and level for about 1,200 feet. There it struck the top of a tree which was 40 to 50 feet above the ground.
After impact with the trees, the aircraft continued 1,200 to 1,300 feet and struck several other trees before it came to rest right side up.
Fire erupted some distance behind the aircraft, but progressed toward the aircraft slowly. The slow progression of the fire allowed the three survivors time to escape through a hole in the left front side of the fuselage.
Roger W. Stribling, Jr., Vice President of the Stribling-Puckett, Inc, was killed in the crash. Company President Ben Puckett suffered a broken back in the accident.

The investigation showed that the aircraft would have been 436 lbs. over the maximum gross takeoff weight, with the center of gravity near the aft limit.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to maintain a positive rate of climb after a takeoff toward an unlighted area in night, visual meteorological conditions.
The failure to maintain a positive rate of climb resulted in a collision with trees in the departure path. An overweight condition of the aircraft may have contributed to the pilot's actions."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75AM016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location