Accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-46476, Friday 25 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-46476
MSN: 27308004
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,1 km from Poltava Airport (PLV) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Poltava Airport (PLV/UKHP)
Narrative:
The pilot descended below the glidepath and entered a layer of ground fog on final approach. The airplane impacted the ground 2130 m short of the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru