Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N591JA, Thursday 24 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 1975
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Munz Northern Airlines
Registration: N591JA
MSN: 57
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tin City Airport, AK (TNC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM)
Destination airport:Tin City Airport, AK (TNC/PATC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a steep bluff short of the runway due to downdrafts gusting to 30 kts.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged distance and altitude
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
pilot in command - delayed in initiating go-around
weather - downdraft,updrafts
FACTORS:
weather - snow
terrain - high obstructions

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC75AA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Images:

photo (c) anon.; near Tin City Airport, AK (TNC); April 1975