Accident Lockheed 18 Lodestar N51131, Friday 28 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Potomac Painters Inc.
Registration: N51131
MSN: 2119
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S off Florida -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale (unknown airport), FL
Narrative:
The Lockheed 18 Lodestar went missing on a flight from Grand Cayman Island to Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA.

Sources:

caymancompass.com