UI Douglas DC-3A RP-C941, Tuesday 25 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C941
MSN: 4107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Manila Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pagadian Airport (PAG/RPMP)
Destination airport:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ)
Narrative:
Two men, armed with a homemade gun, two hand grenades and an Armalite rifle wrested from a soldier passenger, hijacked a DC-3. They ordered the pilot to fly to Cebu City, where they released 12 passengers, and then continued to Manila.
After three hours of negotiations they released the remaining 13 passengers and three crew members.
One of the hijackers claimed that he was convicted on false evidence and that the trial judge was biased. President Ferdinand Marcos intervened with an offer of "conditional pardon" and both hijackers surrendered.

Sources:

British Pathé