Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander N90PB, Sunday 23 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 1975
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Provincetown-Boston Airline - PBA
Registration: N90PB
MSN: 398
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Provincetown Airport, MA (PVC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Provincetown Airport, MA (PVC/KPVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander crashed at the Provincetown Airport, Massachusetts, USA. The pilot was executing a visual approach to runway 7. Visibility was 3 miles because of patchy ground fog, and the airport's lead-in light system had been turned on. The pilot stated that he became disoriented about 1,500 feet from the runway threshold and the aircraft collided with the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - spatial disorientation
FACTORS:
weather - fog
airports/airways/facilities - airport facilities: approach lighting

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 1993 C-GMOP Arctic Wings and Rotors 7 13 km SE of Tuktoyaktuk, NT w/o
Loss of control