Accident Douglas DC-6BF N77DG, Sunday 16 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 1975
Time:19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6BF
Owner/operator:Pacific Alaska Airlines
Registration: N77DG
MSN: 43520/222
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km N of Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Happy Valley Camp, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three engines had lost power shortly after takeoff from runway 10. The aircraft crashed just 2 km short of runway 19 in an attempt to return to the airport.
It appeared that the fuel was contaminated.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
personnel - flight engineer: inadequate preflight
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improperly serviced aircraft (ground crew)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel contamination-exclusive of water in fuel
FACTORS:
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: deficiency,company maintained eqpmt,services,regulation
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
terrain - high obstructions
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 3 engines
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC75AA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB); 18 November 1971