OT Boeing 747 , Monday 3 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 1975
Time:
Type:Boeing 747
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:OT
Location:100 km W of Rangoon -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Narrative:
A passenger poured petrol from a Whiskey bottle into a restroom and then broke the filler needle off a butane refill cartridge causing fumes to spray. He repeated this procedure in another restroom and struck a match, causing a fire and explosion. The fire was extinguished by the crew.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA