Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca OY-BJZ, Tuesday 18 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-BJZ
MSN: 34-7350035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aarhus Airport, Tirstrup, Central Jutland -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aarhus Airport, Tirstrup, Denmark (EKAH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N15209 (US Registry); to UK registry as G-BAMZ, 9-1-1973. Re-registered in Denmark as OY-BJZ, 21-5-1982. Written off when crashed 18-10-1983 at Aarhus Airport, Tirstrup, Central Jutland, Denmark

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1040.html
2. Wreckage at Aarhus 7-3-1984: http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1040.html