Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-15890, Tuesday 24 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1974
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-15890
MSN: 1146 473 19
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:15055 hours
Cycles:15453 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km from Baturino, Asinovsky district -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tomsk-Bogashevo Airport (TOF/UNTT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2 departed Tomsk on a flight to Baturino. On board were 757 kg of mail, 120 kg of cargo and 1 passenger.
Some 5-6 minutes before the estimated arrival time, the engine failed. At the time the aircraft was at a height of 200 m. The crew decided to make an emergency landing on a clearing (frozen marsh) in the forest. The aircraft touched the tops of dead trees and crashed. There was no fire.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location