Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-44917, Monday 9 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-44917
MSN: 1G24-17
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kirensk -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a flight in the Irkutsk region the cargo began to shift. The centre of gravity went out of the envelope, and control was lost.

Sources:

Soviet Transports