Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-8 , Sunday 1 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 1974
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Karachi International Airport (KHI) -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Narrative:
Swissair flight 319 from Bangkok to Genève, via Colombo, Bombay and Karachi was hijacked on the leg to Karachi.
He demanded to be taken to the Middle East but was overpowered after landing at Karachi.

Sources:

Nouvelliste, 2 Dec. 1974