Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) ET-AAR, Wednesday 20 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1974
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AAR
MSN: 9465
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:27809 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Soddu Airport (SXU) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Soddu Airport (SXU/HASD)
Destination airport:Beica Airport (BEI/HABE)
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. The pilot and copilot were killed, ten passengers were slightly injured and the hostess and remaining eleven passengers were unharmed.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988
Flight International 05 December 1974 (780)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Anefo; Jimma Airport (JIM/HAJM); 31 January 1969