Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) RP-C570, Friday 15 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Orient Air System & Integrated Services - OASIS
Registration: RP-C570
MSN: 25452/14007
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Manila International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 2 prop was feathered when the engine failed after takeoff from runway 13. The aircraft lost altitude during a 180deg turn and a forced landing was made in a rice field.
The msn 25452/14007 has also been mentioned for XA-GOR which crashed 8 October 1951. One of the two identities must thus me incorrect.

Sources:

Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 1951 XA-GOR ATSA - Aero Transportes SA 10 Cerro Blanco w/o
CFIT

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Manila International Airport (MNL); July 1974