OT NAMC YS-11A-320 N172RV, Wednesday 6 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1974
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-320
Owner/operator:Reeve Aleutian Airways
Registration: N172RV
MSN: 2172
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A fire, believed to have been caused by sparks from a welder's torch, broke out in a hangar at Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC). The hangar was owned by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) part of which was leased by Reeve Aleutian Airways. The FAA lost one DC-3 plane in the fire (N76). Reeve lost a L-188PF Electra (N7140C) and an YS-11A (N172RV). It took fire fighters three hours to control the fire. The airport was closed for 1,5 hours.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC); May 1973