Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-70766, Friday 1 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70766
MSN: 1G132-21
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2501 hours
Cycles:3477 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Surgut -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khanty-Mansiysk Airport (HMA/USHH)
Destination airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR)
Narrative:
The An-2 collided with Mil Mi-8T CCCP-25686 in poor weather. Both crashed in a forest, killing all 32 passengers and 6 crew members. The exact breakdown is not known. Assuming the Mi-8T carried a full load of 24 passengers and two crew members, the An-2 probably carried six.
The Mi-8 helicopter had left Surgut Airport (SGC) for Nefteyugansk Airport (NFG).

Sources:

Dmitriy Yertsov
Soviet Transports