Accident Antonov An-2V CCCP-04302, Wednesday 28 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-04302
MSN: 1126 473 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andryushkino -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped An-2 operated on a flight to Andryushkino with 10 school children on board. When choosing a lake for landing to collect the passengers the pilot made a wrong assessment of the length of the available water surface.
On takeoff the water surface turned out to be too short (380 metres instead of the estimated 850 metres) and the aircraft collided with the bank, damaging the float struts, but the pilot chose to continue the flight. While landing on a lake at Andryushkino the damaged struts collapsed and the left lower wing was torn off, all occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Soviet Transports