Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-35029, Saturday 27 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Sasovo FS
Registration: CCCP-35029
MSN: 1G109-35
Total airframe hrs:1865 hours
Cycles:8681 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pitelino, Rjazan region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The elevator trim tab deflected fully upward, causing severe control problems. The airplane went into a spin and struck the ground on a collective farm field.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location