Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-92836, Thursday 4 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-92836
MSN: 1G52-28
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:10311 hours
Cycles:12376 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km NW of Usinsk Airport -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on an unauthorised flight from Usinsk at night with a sole pilot and an aircraft mechanic on board when the intoxicated pilot flew too low. The aircraft collided with tree tops and crashed in a forest clearing some 250 metres further.
The pilot's alcohol content of his blood was 3.4 ‰.

Sources:

Soviet Transports