Accident Antonov An-2M CCCP-02383, Saturday 29 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL
Registration: CCCP-02383
MSN: 701627
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2197 hours
Cycles:9906 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Demidovo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight from Nizhni Karachan (Gribanovski District of the Voronezh Region) for the kolkhoz (collective farm) im. Dimitrova when the engine failed. At that time the aircraft was overflying a forest at 80-90 m altitude.
The aircraft lost height, collided with tree tops, crashed upside-down in the forest, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports