Accident Convair CV-440-38 TI-1086C, Friday 15 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 February 1974
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-38
Owner/operator:Aeroservicios Puntarenas - APSA
Registration: TI-1086C
MSN: 359
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km S of Managua-Las Mercedes Airport (MGA) -   Nicaragua
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Managua-Las Mercedes Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:Panama City (unknown airport)
Narrative:
A Convair CV-440 passenger plane operated by Costa Rican airline APSA was damaged in an accident near Managua, Nicaragua. All 45 on board were unhurt.
The airplane took off from Managua-Las Mercedes Airport bound for Panama. The flight took off towards the east, followed by a procedure turn to the left. During this turn one engine lost power. While circling back for landing, the second engine also lost power.
The aircraft flew a wide turn until a forced landing was made on upsloping terrain to the south of the airport.

Sources:

La Nación - 15 February, 1974
La Nación - 20 February 1974, p8A

Location