Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) YV-C-AFO, unk. date 1973
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AFO
MSN: 13699
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47A, operated by Linea Aeropostal Venezolana, sustained substantial damage in an accident. The aircraft came to rest in scrubs with the no.2 (right hand) engine separated from the wing and the fuselage resting on the ground.
Circumstances are unknown. The aircraft was cancelled from the Venezuelan register in 1973.

Sources:

Accident photo