Accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42503, Friday 7 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 December 1973
Time:22:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-42503
MSN: 021901
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:18300 hours
Cycles:10983 flights
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Narrative:
A Tupolev 104B passenger plane, operated by Aeroflot's Georgia division was destroyed in a landing accident at Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME), Russia. There were 68 passengers and seven crew members on board. Eleven passengers and five crew members died in the accident.
Flight 964 took off from Kutaisi Airport (KUT), Georgia at 15:41, bound for Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME). Because of poor weather at Moscow, the flight diverted to Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV) were it landed at 18:37. When the weather had improved, the flight took off at 20:43, again bound for Moscow.
The flight was vectored for the approach to Domodedovo. During the approach the airplane was at first 100 m to the right of the localizer. This was overcorrected with the airplane being 60 m to the left of the localizer. The airplane approached the runway with a 10-15 degree bank to the right. Shortly before touchdown the movement to the right had to be arrested and the crew banked aggressively to the left at a 30-45 degree bank. The wing touched ground and the airplane touched down hard. It slid off the runway into the snow and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location