Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander 5Y-AMG, Tuesday 20 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1973
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Government of Kenya
Registration: 5Y-AMG
MSN: 601
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1025 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Debre Markos -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Debre Markos Airport (DBM/HADM)
Destination airport:Debre Markos Airport (DBM/HADM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Addis Ababa at 07:50 hours and landed at Debre Markos at 08:50 hours. After a ground time of about 4 hours the aircraft took off with 415 l (110 us gal) of fuel and 265 l (70 us gal) of insecticide on board for a crop pest control spraying operation near Dejen, about 75 km south-east of Debre Markos. The pilot stated that after 1 hours of spraying a gradual drop of fuel pressure occurred on the right engine, followed by momentary surging. A power loss was noticed and the aircraft started to sink rapidly. The pilot made a left turn in an attempt to reach a clear area and made a forced landing in an open crop plantation.
After rolling for about 200 m the aircraft ran into a ditch and the nose and left main landing gears were broken. The aircraft then skidded about 20 m before coming to a stop. The reason the aircraft lost height on one engine was that it was 960 lbs overweight.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep