Accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42486,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 1973
Time:20:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-42486
MSN: 021504
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:16250 hours
Cycles:9776 flights
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 122 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km NW of Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kutaisi Airport (KUT/UGKO)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Narrative:
A Tupolev 104B passenger plane, CCCP-42486, was destroyed when it crashed near Moscow-Domodedovo Airport (DME), Russia. All 114 passengers and eight crew members were killed.
Aeroflot flight SU964 departed Kutaisi (KUT) AT 18:12 on a flight to Moscow. An electrical power failure on approach to Moscow-Domodedovo Airport disabled the compass system and main gyros. This made it very difficult for the crew to establish their heading attitude. With gear down and flaps up a right turn was made at a height of 1300 feet, followed by a steep left spiral. Banking attitude increased to 75deg when the aircraft crashed into the ground.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location